Nominees revealed for the 2015 Screen Music Awards

Acknowledging excellence and innovation in the field of screen composition, the Annual Screen Music Awards have nominated a collection of composers. The Awards, staged jointly by APRA AMCOS and the AGSC, celebrate achievements in music composition for documentaries, short films, children’s television, advertising, film and television soundtrack albums, as well as feature films.

The 2015 Screen Music Awards ceremony will be held on Thursday 12th November at the Melbourne Recital Center. Including both well known composers and first time nominees with winners being presented in front of 400 film and TV industry guests.

NOMINEES 2015 SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS

Feature Film Score of the Year:

Good ‘Ol Boy
Michael Lira

Loin des Hommes (Far from Men)
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
Mushroom Music obo Mute Song

Slow West
Jed Kurzel

The Water Diviner
David Hirschfelder
Diviner Holdings

Best Music for a Documentary

35 Letters
Gerard Fitzgerald, Lindsay Jehan, Adrian Sergovich and Haydn Walker
Song Zu Publishing

Sherpa
Antony Partos
Sonar Music

The Great Australian Race Riot
Caitlin Yeo

The Waler: Australia’s Great Warhorse
Tim Count and Keith Van Geyzel
ABC Music Publishing

Best Music for a Short Film

1919
Damien Lane

A Mighty Nice Man
Aaron Kenny

Emergence
Damien Lane

Flat Daddy
Guy Gross

Best Soundtrack Album

Felony
Bryony Marks
Kobalt Music Publishing Australia obo 3AM Music

Loin des Hommes (Far from Men)
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
Mushroom Music obo Mute Song

The Water Diviner
David Hirschfelder
Diviner Holdings

Women He’s Undressed
Cezary Skubiszewski

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen

A Secret River from The Secret River
Shane Howard and Archie Roach
Mushroom Music

Ballymullen Hill from Banished
David Hirschfelder and Jimmy McGovern
Native Tongue Music Publishing obo RSJ Films

Flying Giggle Ship from Giggle & Hoot
Elizabeth Drummond, Hannah Field and Annie Hamilton
ABC Music Publishing

Head Full of Lies from Residue
Georgi Kay and James Earp
Sony/ATV Music Publishing Australia

Best Music for Children’s Television

Bubble Bath Bay
Russell Thornton

Giggle and Hoot: The Legend of Pirate Hootbeard
Sean Peter
ABC Music Publishing

Joseph
Michael Dooley

Monster Beach
Keith Moore

Best Television Theme

ANZAC Girls
Bryony Marks
Insync Music Publishing

Maximum Choppage
Jonathan Bush

Party Tricks
Bryony Marks
Insync Music Publishing and EMI Music Publishing Australia

The Code
Roger Mason

Best Music for a Television Series or Serial

Banished
David Hirschfelder
Native Tongue Music Publishing obo RSJ Films

Secrets and Lies
Matteo Zingales
Sonar Music

The Code
Roger Mason

Who Do You Think You Are?
Ash Gibson Greig

Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie

Redfern Now
Antony Partos
Sonar Music

The Secret River
Burkhard Dallwitz

The War That Changed Us
Ash Gibson Greig

Wasteland Panda: Exile
Christopher Larkin

Best Music for an Advertisement

Aldi – Perfect Aussie Christmas
Elliott Wheeler

Bundaberg Rum – Men like Us
Nathan Cavaleri
Song Zu Publishing

Domain – Good Move
Bruce Heald
Noise International

Tahiti Tourism
Josh Abrahams and Davide Carbone

Most Performed Screen Composer – Australia

Adam Gock and Dinesh Wicks
Daniel Sullivan
Jay Stewart
Neil Sutherland

Most Performed Screen Composer – Overseas

Adam Gock and Dinesh Wicks
Alistair Ford
Chris Harriott
Neil Sutherland