We predict the winners of the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards

Fotor0825190111

Well the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards are almost upon us! This years list of nominees is an incredible selection of actors and shows. Breaking Bad looks set to take home a few awards for its final season, while new series Orange is the New Black has a good shot at defeating reigning champ Modern Family to take the award for Outstanding Comedy Series. There are so many amazing shows on television at the moment that each category has multiple worthy winners. Correctly choosing the winners takes a little bit of knowledge and a whole lot of luck, as the awards often go to some left-of-field choices. Below is the entire list of nominees for the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards accompanied by the predictions of our own Larry Heath and Alex King. Pick your own personal choices and come back after the awards to see how you did!

 

BEST SERIES (DRAMA)

Breaking Bad

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

House of Cards

Mad Men

True Detective

 

Should Win: Alex – True Detective, Larry – Breaking Bad

Will Win: Alex – Breaking Bad, Larry – Breaking Bad

 

BEST ACTOR (DRAMA SERIES)

Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)

Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom)

Jon Hamm (Mad Men)

Woody Harrelson (True Detective)

Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)

Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

 

Should Win: Alex – Bryan CranstonLarry – Bryan Cranston

Will Win: Alex – Bryan CranstonLarry – Bryan Cranston

 

BEST ACTRESS (DRAMA SERIES)

Lizzy Caplan (Masters of Sex)

Claire Danes (Homeland)

Michelle Dockery (Downton Abbey)

Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)

Kerry Washington (Scandal)

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

 

Should Win: Alex – Robin WrightLarry – Claire Daines

Will Win: Alex – Julianna MarguliesLarry – Julianna Margulies

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (DRAMA SERIES)

Jim Carter (Downtown Abbey)

Josh Charles (The Good Wife)

Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)

Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)

Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)

Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

 

Should Win: Alex – Peter DinklageLarry – Peter Dinklage

Will Win: Alex – Aaron PaulLarry – Peter Dinklage

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (DRAMA SERIES)

Christine Baranski (The Good Wife)

Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)

Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)

Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)

Christina Hendricks (Mad Men)

Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)

 

Should Win: Alex – Anna GunnLarry – Anna Gunn

Will Win: Alex – Anna GunnLarry – Anna Gunn

 

BEST SERIES (COMEDY)

The Big Bang Theory

Louie

Modern Family

Orange Is the New Black

Silicon Valley

Veep

 

Should Win: Alex – Orange is the New BlackLarry – Silicon Valley

Will Win: Alex – Orange is the New BlackLarry – Veep

 

BEST ACTOR (COMEDY SERIES)

Don Cheadle (House of Lies)

Louis C.K. (Louie)

Ricky Gervais (Derek)

Matt LeBlanc (Episodes)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)

 

Should Win: Alex – Ricky GervaisLarry – Ricky Gervais

Will Win: Alex – Louis C.K.Larry – Ricky Gervais

 

BEST ACTRESS (COMEDY SERIES)

Lena Dunham (Girls)

Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Melissa McCarthy (Mike and Molly)

Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)

Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black)

 

Should Win: Alex – Taylor SchillingLarry – Julia Louis-Dreyfus

Will Win: Alex – Julia Louis-DreyfusLarry – Julia Louis-Dreyfus

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (COMEDY SERIES)

Fred Armisen (Portlandia)

Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

Adam Driver (Girls)

Jesse Tyler Ferguson (Modern Family)

Tony Hale (Veep)

 

Should Win: Alex – Adam Driver, Larry – Tony Hale

Will Win: Alex – Andre Braugher, Larry – Andre Braugher

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (COMEDY SERIES)

Mayim Bialik (The Big Bang Theory)

Julie Bowen (Modern Family)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Kate Mulgrew (Orange Is the New Black)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

 

Should Win: Alex – Kate McKinnon, Larry – Anna Chlumsky

Will Win: Alex – Kate Mulgrew, Larry – Kate Mulgrew

 

BEST TV MINI-SERIES

American Horror Story: Coven

Bonnie and Clyde

Fargo

Luther

Treme

The White Queen

 

Should Win: Alex – Fargo, Larry – Fargo

Will Win: Alex – Fargo, Larry – Treme

 

BEST TV MOVIE

Killing Kennedy

Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight

The Normal Heart

The Trip to Bountiful

Sherlock: His Last Vow

 

Should Win: Alex – The Normal Heart, Larry – The Normal Heart

Will Win: Alex – The Normal Heart, Larry – The Normal Heart

 

BEST ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: His Last Vow)

Idris Elba (Luther)

Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)

Martin Freeman (Fargo)

Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)

Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

 

Should Win: Alex – Mark RuffaloLarry – Benedict Cumberbatch

Will Win: Alex – Billy Bob Thornton, Larry – Billy Bob Thornton

 

BEST ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)

Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor)

Minnie Driver (Return to Zero)

Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)

Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Coven)

Cicely Tyson (The Trip to Bountiful)

Kristen Wiig (Spoils of Babylon)

 

Should Win: Alex – Jessica LangeLarry – Jessica Lange

Will Win: Alex – Cicely Tyson, Larry – Kristen Wiig

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)

Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)

Martin Freeman (Sherlock: His Last Vow)

Colin Hanks (Fargo)

Joe Mantello (The Normal Heart)

Alfred Molina (Return to Zero)

Jim Parsons (The Normal Heart)

 

Should Win: Alex – Jim ParsonsLarry – Martin Freeman

Will Win: Alex – Matt Bomer, Larry – Jim Parsons

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Coven)

Angela Bassett (American Horror Story: Coven)

Ellen Burstyn (Flowers in the Attic)

Frances Conroy (American Horror Story: Coven)

Julia Roberts (The Normal Heart)

Allison Tolman (Fargo)

 

Should Win: Alex – Allison TolmanLarry – ?

Will Win: Alex – Julia Roberts, Larry – Ellen Burstyn

 

BEST VARIETY

The Colbert Report

The Daily Show

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Real Time With Bill Maher

Saturday Night Live

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

 

Should Win: Alex – The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonLarry – The Daily Show

Will Win: Alex – The Colbert Report, Larry – The Colbert Report

 

BEST REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM

The Amazing Race

Dancing With the Stars

Project Runway

So You Think You Can Dance

Top Chef

The Voice

 

Will Win: Alex – Top Chef, Larry – The Amazing Race

 

The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards will be shown live on FOX8 at 10am tomorrow morning (Tuesday August 26th).