Winners for the 2016 South Australian Screen Awards announced!

The South Australian Screen Awards (SASAs) announced the winners of their 17th annual event last Friday. The gala event was presented by notable film critic and writer for The Guardian Australia, Luke Buckmaster.

The SASAs aims to promote and support the talent found in the South Australian film industry.

The winners shared prizes totalling up to $20,000 with Michelle’s Story, the documentary about the dramatic events in the life of talented Australian dancer Michelle Ryan, taking out three awards including Best Composition, Best Documentary and Best Short Film, and the internationally acclaimed Girl Asleep received the gong for Best Feature.

Other winners included Best Performance by Brendan Rock in Nuts, Best Music Video for Wash Away – Ambleside and Best Comedy for My Best Friend Is Stuck On The Ceiling.

Best Emerging Producer went to Tess O’Flaherty for Dale and Best Emerging Filmmaker was Marcus McKenzie for Crew Cut.

There were two tied categories for the night with Best Screenplay being shared between Stephen Banham (Heaps Good Hostel) and Matt Vesley (My Best Friend Is Stuck On The Ceiling). The Best Direction award was shared with Jeremy Nicholas (Allie) and Eddie White (Upsidedown Feeling).

Media Resource Centre Director Gail Kovatseff said “The South Australian Screen Awards play a critical role in recognising the best new talent in South Australia’s screen industry. The Awards give the next generation a platform to launch their reputation and careers.”

Annabelle Sheehan, CEO of the South Australian Film Corporation said “The SAFC is proud to support the South Australian Screen Awards. The SASAs celebrate our impressive SA talent base and promote the work of our local screen creatives.”

Check out the list of winners below!

WINNERS OF THE 2016 SASA AWARDS

KOJO Award for Best Comedy
My Best Friend is Stuck on the Ceiling

Academy of Interactive Entertainment Best Animation

Peppercorn Babycorn Unicorn

Adelaide Festival Centre Best Composition

Alies Sluiter (with Elena Kats-Chernin)
Michelle’s Story

Videoblocks.com Best Editing
Pete Ninos
Nuts

Australian International Documentary Conference Best Documentary

Michelle’s Story

State Theatre Company Best Production Design

Ana María Méndez Salgado
My Little Sumo

Music SA Best Music Video
Wash Away – Ambleside

Carclew Youth Arts Best Emerging Filmmaker

Marcus McKenzie
Crew Cut

Art After Dark Best Non-Narrative

Allie

Adelaide Film Festival & Mercury Cinema Best Web Series

Versus

—–

TIED CATEGORY

Storynerds & Australian Writers’ Guild Best Screen Play

Matt Vesely
My Best Friend is Stuck on the Ceiling

+

Storynerds & Australian Writers’ Guild Best Screen Play

Stephen Banham
Heaps Good Hostel

—–

Pro AV Solutions & Canon Australia Best Cinematography

Sam Dodderidge
Northern Acres

Diamonds Cameras & Photographic Wholesalers SASA Independent Vision Award

Todwina Moore
Rock in a Hard Place

Angela Heesom Casting Best Performance

Brendan Rock
Nuts

Best FX Best Sound Design

Christopher Larkin
Peppercorn Babycorn Unicorn

Independent Arts Foundation Emerging producer

Tess O’Flaherty
Dale

—–

TIED CATEGORY

Hendon Studios Best Direction

Jeremy Nicholas
Allie

+

Hendon Studios Best Direction

Eddie White
Upside Down Feeling

The Cutting Room Best Drama

Upside Down Feeling

South Australian Film Corporation Best Feature Film

Girl Asleep

Flinders University Best Short Film

Michelle’s Story